Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is administered by Healthy Everyday Pty Ltd ACN 611 050 527C/- PO Box 1933, Cairns Qld Australia 4870 (“we” or “us” or “our”).

You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of the Website, any associated App, Newsletters or communications, this Privacy Policy or your personal information via email at info@healthy-everyday.com.au or via post to the address above.

If you wish to make a complaint in relation to the use of your personal information, or would like further information on our processes for handling complaints, then you may also contact us via the above means, and we will endeavour to assist you.

  1. General policy

We understand that your privacy is very important, and respect the privacy of individuals. This policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

There are a number of ways that you can access, view, participate and interact with us, which include (but are not limited to):-

a)  Visiting our website

b)  Signing up to our newsletter;

c)  online purchasing of products and services, which may include delivery;

d)  interactions with and contributing to online platforms and content, and on second devices;

e)  marketing, promotions and associated communications including email and sms;

f)  competitions;

g)  through third party login platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter; and

h)  through third party affiliate organisations and joint ventures.

The services listed above and other activities undertaken by us from time to time are, altogether, the “Functions and Activities”.

By sharing information with us, you allow us to perform these Functions and Activities, and also allow us (and third parties and brands who are involved in our Functions and Activities) to improve our systems, products and services.

We do not provide your personal information to third parties unless you have agreed for us to do so.

  1. Collection of solicited personal information

We collect personal information such as your name, address, contact details, email address and payment details where it is reasonably necessary for our Functions and Activities.

For marketing purposes, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to opt-out.

Further, we will not solicit personal information about an individual from someone other than the individual, unless we have obtained consent to do so, or it is unreasonable or impractical in the circumstances for us to obtain this consent.

  1. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

When providing your personal information to us, you have the option of not identifying yourself, i.e. using a pseudonym.

However, where it is impractical for us to provide and perform our Functions and Activities in relation to an individual who has not identified themselves, we may ask for this identifying information and if you do not comply with this request, you may then be prevented from accessing or using our services.

  1. Collection of unsolicited personal information

If we receive an individual’s personal information in circumstances where this information has not been requested, we will, as soon as reasonably practical, determine whether or not such personal information is relevant to our Functions and Activities.

If we would not ordinarily have collected this information, then it will be destroyed, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

If we retain unsolicited personal information, because it is necessary and related to our Functions and Activities, then we will inform an individual of the fact that we have collected this information and the circumstances of this collection, and the terms of this Privacy Policy will then be applicable to that personal information.

  1. Use of personal information

We use the personal information that we collect to fulfil our Functions and Activities, to provide opportunities to individuals, and to keep individuals informed of the products and services that we provide.

We try to ensure, that as far as is practicable, this information is accurate, up to date, and complete.

We may use personal information from time to time to send marketing material that we consider will be useful but if we are notified that a person does not wish to receive such information, we will not send it to that person. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

Generally, we will obtain consent before we disclose any personal information. Consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct. Depending on the product or service, personal information may be disclosed to:-

a)  third party clients of us and other promotional partners who participate in our Functions and Activities;

b)  social media companies such as Facebook, and other public forums in which you choose to participate and through which you access our services; and

c)  any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided to or collected by us.

  1. Transborder data flows

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients. This is likely where our related parties and promotional partners have overseas subsidiaries or an individual uses a third party platform such as Facebook connect to use our services, and the servers for that platform are not located in Australia.

Whilst we use our best endeavours to protect personal information, individuals should be aware that the Australian privacy law or a law providing for similar privacy protections may not apply to an overseas entity’s use of their personal information.

  1. Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, interference or other misuse and we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for our Functions and Activities.

  1. Sensitive personal information

We do not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the privacy legislation (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history).

We will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent and that information is reasonably necessary for, or related to one of our Functions or Activities.

If we hold any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by us for the purpose for which it was provided. If we ask for sensitive information, we will explain this.

  1. Access to personal information

A person may request access to personal information that we hold about them and will process such requests within a reasonable time and in the manner, if any, requested. If we deny an access request, we will provide reasons for doing so.

  1. Correction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.

We should be promptly notified if there are any changes to an individual’s personal information.

A person may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by it about them. On request, or if we become aware that personal information which we hold is inaccurate, out-of- date, incomplete or irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, and will also notify any third parties, to which this information has been disclosed, of these corrections. If we do not make changes in response to a request, we will provide reasons for not doing so.

  1. Express consent to collection, storage, use and disclosure

In addition to the other consents provided by you above, by agreeing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information for each of the purposes and to all of the parties outlined in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Changes to this policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. Please note that the Privacy Act 1988 contains certain exemptions which may permit us to use your personal information in a particular way if specific circumstances arise.

Any such exemptions under the Privacy Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

  1. Security

This Website www.healthy-everyday.com.au takes every precaution possible to protect your personally identifiable information. This includes the use of Firewalls and when purchasing from this site your financial details are passed through a secure server using the industry standard SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

15. Online information & Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. www.healthy-everyday.com.au uses cookies to track usage and product trends. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow for a simple procedure to block or accept the cookie feature. However, Cookies may be necessary to use this website. When you click something on our website, you give us the address of your computer (the IP address) so our website can deliver the new page to you. We do log which pages are displayed to which IP addresses so we can tell what pages on our site are used as part of a visit, and so we can troubleshoot problems. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our log files. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals while you are merely viewing our website.  If you place an order online using a credit card, we specifically record your IP address with the use of the credit card as part of our fraud prevention measures.